Follow us on:

cc_icon

Post: Investigation into Worldcoin’s Operations in Hong Kong: Concerns Raised Over Privacy and Data Protection

Investigation into Worldcoin’s Operations in Hong Kong: Concerns Raised Over Privacy and Data Protection

Key Points:

  • The Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) is investigating Worldcoin’s local operations.
  • The PCPD executed warrants and entered six premises controlled by Worldcoin in Hong Kong.
  • The commission expressed concerns about the collection and processing of sensitive personal data, including iris scans, by Worldcoin.

Investigation into Worldcoin’s Operations in Hong Kong

The Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) has announced that it is conducting an investigation into Worldcoin’s local operations. The PCPD executed warrants and conducted searches at six premises controlled by Worldcoin in Hong Kong.

Serious Risks to Personal Data Privacy

The PCPD expressed concern that Worldcoin’s operations in Hong Kong pose serious risks to personal data privacy. They believe that the collection and processing of sensitive personal data, including iris scans, by Worldcoin may violate the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The PCPD has warned Hong Kong residents to consider how their biometric data, such as iris scans, could be used by Worldcoin.

Hot Take

This investigation by the PCPD highlights the importance of privacy and data protection in the cryptocurrency industry. As digital currencies continue to gain traction, it is crucial for organizations to ensure that they are handling personal data in a lawful and secure manner. This incident may serve as a reminder for other companies operating in the space to prioritize privacy and take necessary precautions to safeguard user data.

Recent Posts
Social Media
Twitter
Email
Telegram
Facebook
Offers
CheekyCrypto Membership Platform
Hardware Wallets
Bitget
Swissborg
Plutus Card